Home Invited Speakers Program Registration Banquet Access Contact ILS/UEC

International Workshop on Laser Science (IWLS)
Program

Updated on Sep. 24, 2012

Venue: Lecture Hall 201, B-Building, University of Electro-Communications

October 5 (Friday)
13:00-13:05 Opening Remark Makoto Kajitani
(UEC President)
13:05-13:30 Welcome Address & Introduction of ILS Hitoki Yoneda (ILS Director)
13:30-14:30 Special Lecture
"Five Decades of Lasers, Six Decades of Progress, and a Proposed Space Experiment to Test Einstein's Assumptions"
John L. Hall (JILA, Univ. of Colorado and NIST, USA)
14:30-14:45 Conferment Ceremony of UEC Distinguished Professor to Prof. John Hall 
  14:45-15:15 Coffee Break
15:15-15:40  "Coherent Control of Cold Atoms and its Applications" Ken’ichi Nakagawa (ILS)
15:40-16:20 "From Quantum Gas to Quantum Technology" Xuzong Chen
(Peking Univ., China)
16:20-16:50 "Precision Measurement with Optical Frequency Combs and Standards" Feng-Lei Hong (AIST)
16:50-17:10 "Frequency-Stabilized Lasers and their Precision Dissemination" Mitsuru Musha (ILS) 
  
 17:30-19:30 Reception & Poster Session (see below) (COOP Cafeteria in University Center)
October 6 (Saturday)
9:00-9:40 "Next-Generation Light for Highly Charged Ions" Joachim Ullrich
(PTB, Germany)
9:40-10:05 "Present and Future of Heavy Ion Physics at ILS/UEC" Nobuyuki Nakamura (ILS)
10:05-10:35 "RESONANT COHERENT EXCITATION OF HEAVY IONS: from Population Control to Precise Spectroscopy" Toshiyuki Azuma (RIKEN)
  10:35-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-11:15 "Nonlinear Optical Phenomena in X-ray and EUV Regions" Hitoki Yoneda (ILS)
11:15-11:35 "Simple Techniques on Coherent Superposition and Measurements" (tentative) Hajime Nishioka (ILS)
11:35-11:55 "Next-Generation Laser Sources from ILS/UEC" Akira Shirakawa (ILS)
  11:55-13:00 Lunch 
13:00-13:40 "X-Ray Free Electron Lasers and the Science of Materials in Extreme Conditions" Roger W. Falcone
(LBNL, USA)
13:40-14:20 "Fiber Lasers from the Past into the Future: an Exposition of Unique Qualities and Applications" Johan Nilsson
(Univ. Southampton, UK)
  14:20-14:50 Coffee Break
14:50-15:15 "Transparent Ceramics - Aiming at High-Power Lasers - " Takagimi Yanagitani (Konoshima Chem.)
15:15-15:40 "Ultrahigh-Peak Power Laser by using OPCPA" Junji Kawanaka
(Osaka Univ.)
15:40-16:00 Achievements of Prof. Emeritus Ken-ichi Ueda Hitoki Yoneda (ILS Director)
16:00-16:30 "Past, Present and Future of Lasers" Ken-ichi Ueda
(Former ILS Director)
16:30-16:35 Closing Remark Hitoki Yoneda (ILS Director)
  
 17:30-19:30 Banquet (Chofu Creston Hotel)

Poster Session (Oct. 5, 17:30-19:30)     at COOP Cafeteria in University Center

P-1 "Optical Fiber Comb around 1.5mm for Precision Spectroscopy"
  Toshiyuki Kitamura, Naoto Watanabe, Mitsuru Musha, Ken'ichi Nakagawa, Ken-ichi Ueda (ILS/UEC)
P-2 "Developments of 813-nm Tm:ZBLAN Fiber Amplifier for Sr Optical Lattice Clock"
  Yu-ichi Takeuchi, Kenta Kohno, Mitsuru Musha, Ken-ichi Ueda (ILS/UEC)
P-3 "Phase-locked Multi-Core Photonic Crystal Fiber Laser"
  Hidenori Yamada, Keigo Sato, Akira Shirakawa, Ken-ichi Ueda (ILS/UEC)
P-4 "Photonic Bandgap Fiber Sources for Next Generation Fiber Lasers"
  Xinyan Fan1, Mingchen Chen1, Yuta Suzuki1, Akira Shirakawa1, Ken-ichi Ueda1, Christina B. Olausson2, Jens K. Lyngsø2, Jes Broeng2 (1ILS/UEC, 2NKT Photonics, Denmark)
P-5 "CW and Mode-locked Operation of Yb3+-doped Lu3Al5O12 Ceramic Laser"
  Hiroaki Nakao1, Akira Shirakawa1, Ken-ichi Ueda1, H. Yagi2, T. Yanagitani2 (1ILS/UEC, 2Konoshima Chemical)
P-6 "Measurement of p-wave Elastic Scattering Cross-section in an Ultracold Fermi Gas of 6Li"
  Takuya Nakasuji, Jun Yoshida, Tomoyuki Kaneda, Takashi Mukaiyama (ILS/UEC)
P-7 "Characterization of Ultracold Collisions in an Ion-Atom Mixture"
  Sosuke Hata, Munekazu Fujinaga, Shinsuke Haze, Takashi Mukaiyama (ILS/UEC)
P-8 "Waveguide Composed of Pinhole Array"
  Makoto Morinaga, Dmitry Kouznetsov (ILS/UEC)
P-9 "Spectroscopy of Highly Charged Ions with the Tokyo EBIT and CoBIT"
  Hayato Ohashi (ILS/UEC)
P-10 "Relativistic and QED Effects in the Collisions of Electrons with Highly Charged Ions"
  Zhimin Hu (ILS/UEC)
P-11 "Interaction of Highly Charged Ions with Surfaces"
  Susanta Das (ILS/UEC)
P-12 "All-Optical Realization of Bose-Einstein Condensation in a 1mm Dipole Trap"
  Yuki Suzuki, Sanjay Kumar, Mark Sadgrove, Ken'ichi Nakagawa (ILS/UEC)
P-13 "High-Precision Gravimeter based on Atom Interferometry using Laser Cooled Rb Atoms"
  Keigo Onoda, Naoto Watanabe, Ken'ichi Nakagawa (ILS/UEC)
P-14 "Ozone Grating with Atmospheric Discharge Device"
  Hitoki Yoneda (ILS/UEC)
P-15 "Strong Compression of Magnetic Field with a Laser Accelerated Foil"
  Hitoki Yoneda1, Kazuyoshi Nagamine1, Akinori Nishida2, Ryosuke Kodama2, Youichi Sakawa3, Yasuhiro Kuramitsu3, Taichi Morita3, Kento Nishio3, Takao Ide3 (1ILS/UEC, 2Grad. School of Eng., Osaka Univ, 3ILE/Osaka Univ.)
P-16 "Generation of 1.2 W Green Light using a Resonant Cavity-Enhanced Second-Harmonic Process with a Periodically Poled KTiOPO4"
  Hiroshi Matsumori1, Ryohei Mitazaki1, Katsuyuki Kasai2, Yinghong Xue1, Yun Zhang1, Yoshiko Okada-Shudo1, Masayoshi Watanabe1 (1Dep. of Engineering Science, UEC, 2NICT)
P-17 "Photonic Crystal Formation on Optical Nanofibers using Femtosecond Laser Ablation Technique"
  K. P. Nayak, K. Hakuta (Center for Photonic Innovations, UEC)
P-18 "Efficient Channeling of Fluorescence Photons from Single Quantum Dots into Guided Modes of Optical Nanofiber"
  Ramachandrarao Yalla1, K. P. Nayak1, Fam Le Kien2, M. Morinaga3, K. Hakuta1 (1Center for Photonic Innovations, UEC, 2Inst. of Atomic and Subatomic Physics, Vienna Univ. of Tech., Austria, 3ILS/UEC)
P-19 "The Simplest Method for Generation of an Attosecond Pulse Train in UV-VIS-NIR Spectral Region"
  Kazumichi Yoshii, John Kiran Anthony, Nurul Sheeda Suhaimi, Masayuki Katsuragawa (Dep. of Engineering Science, UEC)
P-20 "Raman Comb With an Accuracy Transferred from an Absolute Frequency"
  Nurul Sheeda Suhaimi1, Kazumichi Yoshii1, Takayuki Suzuki1, Kentaro Shiraga1, Masaki Arakawa1, Feng-Lei Hong2, Masayuki Katsuragawa1 (1Dep. of Engineering Science, UEC, 2AIST)
P-21 "Polarization Structure of an Optical Vortex Beam near its Unfolding Point in a Birefringent Crystal"
  Maruthi M. Brundavanam1, Yoko Miyamoto2, Mitsuo Takeda3, Ken'ichi Nakagawa1 (1ILS/UEC, 2Dep. of Engineering Science, UEC, 3Center for Optical Research & Education, Utsunomia Univ.)
P-22 "Interference Substructure of Above-Threshold Ionization Peaks in the Stabilization Regime"
  Koudai Toyota1, Oleg I. Tolstikhin3, Toru Morishita2, Shinichi Watanabe2 (1Inst. for Theoretical Physics, Vienna Univ. of Tech., Vienna, Austria, 2Dep. of Engineering Science, UEC, 3Russian Research Center "Kurchatov Institute", Russia)
E
E